OROP Pension Table 2023- Download PDF of Revised Pension Details

If you are a successful participant of the Indian army then you will be provided with the benefit of the OROP pension scheme which is created by the union government in order to provide an equal amount of pension to all of the armed forces in India. The people can check out the details related to the OROP Pension Table 2023 from the article provided below and we will also share with you all the procedures through which you will be able to Download a PDF of Revised Pension Details. The scheme has been implemented with effect from 1st July 2019 and now all of the retired army officers will be able to get the same amount of pension. You can check out the tables given below in order to know more about the pension available.

What Is OROP Pension Table 2023?

The central government has approved the One Rank One Pension scheme. The pension has been revised on 23rd December 2022 and all of the retired soldiers of the Indian army will now be able to get the same amount of pension irrespective of their length of service and rank as per the new and improved OROP Pension Table. The scheme has been implemented for the people from the first of July 2019 and the retired army officers will be able to take into account this prestigious scheme. Around 25.3 lakh people will benefit through the development of this prestigious scheme created by the central government. This scheme was in talks for a really long time but was not implemented due to the various things related to the implementation but now it is in full force.

OROP Pension Table
OROP Pension Table

Pension Available

The pension has been increased by the union government and you can check out the details related to the pension available from the table given below:

RankPension as of 01.01.2016Revised pension w.e.f. 01.07.2019Likely arrears from 01.07.2019 to 30.06.2022
Sepoy17,69919,72687,000
Naik18,42721,1011,14,000
Havildar20,06621,78270,000
Nb Subedar24,23226,8001,08,000
Sub Major33,52637,6001,75,000
Major61,20568,5503,05,000
Lt. Colonel84,33095,4004,55,000
Colonel92,8551,03,7004,42,000
Brigadier96,5551,08,8005,05,000
Maj. Gen.99,6211,09,1003,90,000
Lt. Gen.1,01,5151,12,0504,32,000

Beneficiaries Of OROP Pension Table

The applicant can check out the eligibility criteria for the prestigious pension scheme given below and apply accordingly:-

  • The Armed Forces Personnel retired up to June 30, 2019{excluding pre-mature (PMR) retired w.e.f. July 01, 2014} will be covered under this revision. More than 25.13 lakhs (including over 4.52 lakh new beneficiaries) of Armed Forces Pensioners/family pensioners will get benefits. Pension for those drawing above the average shall protect. 
  • The benefit would also extend to family pensioners, including war widows and disable pensioners.
  • Arrears will pay in four half-yearly instalments. However, all the family pensioners, including those in receipt of Special/Liberalised Family Pension and Gallantry Award Winners, shall pay arrears in one instalment.

Also Read: Saral Pension Yojana

Implementation Of OROP Pension Table 2023

The estimated annual expenditure for the implementation of the revision has been calculated as approx. Rs 8,450 crore @31% Dearness Relief (DR). Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019, to December 31, 2021, have been calculated as over Rs 19,316 crore based on DR @ 17% for the period from July 01, 2019, to June 30, 2021, and @31% for the period from July 01, 2021, to December 31, 2021. Arrears w.e.f. July 01, 2019, to June 30, 2022, have been calculated as approx. Rs 23,638 crore as per the applicable dearness relief. This expenditure is over and above the ongoing expenditure on account of OROP. More than 23 lakh people will be able to get the benefit of this scheme and they will be able to apply for the scheme accordingly. 4.5 to lakh new beneficiaries are added after the revision also. 

Leave a Comment